SELECTED EXHIBITIONS & AWARDS

2021
New Show
Silvermine Gallery, New Caanaan, CT

Gallery 118
Immigrants: Debora and her children

 
2020
Atlanta Celebrates Photography: Picturing Justice 
Atlanta Legal Aid Society Gallery
Immigrants: Us Against the Wall

WideOpen 
Dairy Barn, Athens, Ohio and nation-wide tour

jurors, Pete Souza, Ardine Nelson and Michael Rubenstein
Immigrants: Aura and her daughter

A-One 
Silvermine Gallery, New Canaan CT
Award of Excellence
juror, Barbara O'Brien

Immigrants: Us Against the Wall

Watershed: Black Lives Matter
Carrie Able Art Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
juror, Dan Alvarado
Immigrants: Lesedi, pseudonym


Photowork: Beyond 20/20
Barrett Art Center, Poughkeepsie, NY
juror, Shoair Mavlian, Photoworks, UK

Immigrants: Us Against the Wall

PHMuseum Mobile Prize

Financial Times: How to Spend it
collective feature
Waiting for the Outside

Judson Memorial Church, a sanctuary church
installation video

2019

2019 Harnett Biennial of American Prints
Joel and Lila Harnett Museum of Art 

University of Richmond Museums
juror, Carmen Hermo, Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum
Immigrants: Us Against the Wall

Creative Engagement Grant: Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
New York State Council on the Arts
Us Against the Wall

Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
installation video
Immigrants: Us Against the Wall

Sanctuary Cities and the Politics of the American Dream
Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT
Us Against the Wall

Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition
Honorable mention
Brooklyn, New York

The Bienniel Grant
Shortlisted
 
Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Arctic Fading
2018

Marin Museum of Contemporary Art
Marin County, CA
Winter National Juried Exhibition
MOCA

The 12th Julia Margaret Cameron Awards
United Kingdom
Winner, Wildlife: Arctic Fading
JMCA

The 11th Julia Margaret Cameron Awards
United Kingdom
Winner, Editorial & Current Affairs: Us Against the Wall
JMCA

5TH Biennial of Fine Art and Documentary Photography, Barcelona, Spain
Us Against the Wall: series selected for exhibition

The Photography Gala Awards
Pollux Awards
Finalist: Portrait
Honorable Mention: Editorial

Site:Brooklyn, Contemporary Photography 2008-2018, curated by Kristen Gaylord, Beaumont & Nancy Newhall Curatorial Fellow, MoMA. 
Site

Wired Gallery, High Falls, NY
Deep Sate, curated by Stuart Klein
Wired

The South Cobb Arts Alliance
31st Annual National Juried Exhibition
Atlanta, Georgia

LoosenArt Millepiani Gallery, Rome, Italy
Mask

2017
PH21 Gallery, Budapest, Hungary
Feminine/Masculine: jurors— Zsolt Batori and Krisztina Domjan
ph21

University of Central Oklahoma
The Woody Gaddis Gallery
Bending the Truth
2nd Place

Griffin Museum 23rd Juried Show— Instagram

The Curated Fridge
Autumn Show 2017
fridge

The Curated Fridge
Summer Show 2017
fridge

The Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction VT
Faces

2016

Harlem School of the Arts, New York, NY
National Association of Women Artists and Violence Transformed
Awarded The 
Castonguay— Appelbaum Award
shelter



1650 Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
Small Towns and Rural Places: juried show
1650gallery

Southeast Center for Photography, Greenville SC
Masks: juror— Aline Smithson
sec4p

Droga5, New York, NY
Substitutes

 
Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Born Here Project

2015
 
International Festival of Photography Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Substitutes
fif.art.br
 
The Big Picture: Month of Photography Denver (MoPD)
 
2014
 
Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Waiting Room: Kay
 
Photoville, Brooklyn, NY
Group Show
 
Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Substitutes 
 
f-stop
Substitutes
Documentary: juried selection
f-stop
 
2013

Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Family: juror— Katherine Ware
c4fap
 
Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Fugitivart: group show